rrlogowipo2  gulfstream consider it done  edr-logodunhillhermesliberty vat69

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Welcome visitor you can log in or create an account

124th HSBC Polo Open - Date 6

Alegría, leader of Zone B, while Ellerstina achieved a tight victory

Photo: Matías Callejo313

In the Argentine Polo Field in Palermo, on Wednesday 15/11, the sixth day (third in Zone B) of the 124th Argentine Open HSBC Polo Championship, the world's largest interclub event, with the participation of 10 teams of 29 a 40 goals of valorization, grouped in two zones, conformed by the most important players of Argentina, Brazil, Canada, Spain, South Africa and Uruguay.

 

In the first turn, on court 2, Alegría Land Rover was able to define Zone B after beating Chapaleufú Cardón 18-10 in a match that ended in heavy rain. Meanwhile, in the 1st and despite the heavy downpour, the second match of the day was played, in which the recent winner of the Hurlingham Club Open, Ellerstina Johor, had to fight more than necessary to defeat a very tough LD La Dolfina Polo Ranch for a tight 12-11.

In the first match of the day, Alegría started with a Chapaleufú who was surprised by the magenta men, who managed four consecutive goals with an unstoppable Facundo Sola, author of three of them. Great set game, with two relentless scorers like the "Sapo" Caset and the one named Sola, plus a warrior of a thousand battles (Ulloa) and a back of very good level, like the Canadian Mannix. All that was a lethal cocktail for Chapaleufú, who at all times sought to impose his game, with "Gallego" Martínez Ferrario as his best figure on the date, but he always ran into the Alegría system, which continued to stretch the advantage in the rain , to finish 18-10 above.

 

On the court 1 Ellerstina won, but the Polo Ranch team was more than happy with his performance, as despite a loose first half, in which "Polito" Pieres scored 6 goals and the good game of his cousin Gonzalo It was noticeable, in the second part of the match he beat the two-time Hurlingham champion and did not reach the draw due to poor marksmanship.

All the good that the Zeta had shown during the first four sets, vanished in the final chukkers, in which Polo Ranch settled and began to command the actions of the hand of Diego Cavanagh's effectiveness against the rival wicker and the solvency of the South African du Plessis in defense of his bow. In this way, they left the men in black more than 15 minutes without scoring and were within range of equality, although they did not manage to draw. Ellerstina is still undefeated and will surely define the Zone before Alegría, while Polo Ranch will play against Chapaleufú in a momentous match for the Ranking.

 

 

The positions of the tournament, so far:

 


 

P

EQUIPOS

J

G

P

Ps.

GF

GC

DG

ZONA A

1

LA AGUADA LAS MONJITAS

3

3

0

6

36

25

11

2

LA DOLFINA SANCOR SEGUROS

2

2

0

4

46

12

34

3

LA IRENITA SAN GERMÁN SEGUROS

2

1

1

2

21

23

-2

4

LA ALBERTINA ABU DHABI

2

0

2

0

16

35

-19

5

LA ESQUINA L. M. NAVARRO CORREAS

3

0

3

0

25

49

-24

ZONA B

1

ALEGRÍA LAND ROVER

3

3

0

6

49

33

16

2

ELLERSTINA JOHOR

2

2

0

4

33

18

15

3

CRÍA YATAY COLONY

2

1

1

2

29

22

7

4

LD LA DOLFINA POLO RANCH

2

0

2

0

23

29

-6

5

CHAPALEUFÚ CARDÓN

3

0

3

0

25

57

-32

 

 

#POLOATNIGHT

Due to the rain, the 1st Skill Game of the World Pole, Nocturne, was postponed, which was to be developed on court 2, at the end of the date, with the participation of "Polito" Pieres, "Magoo" Laprida and Hilario Ulloa, among other top-level polo players. The event will surely be rescheduled for Saturday 18/11.

 

 

Teams and progressions:

 

Zone B

 

Court 2 of Palermo

 

Alejo Land Rover: Facundo Sola 8 (6 goals), Hilario Ulloa 10 (1), Guillermo Caset (h) 9 (8, two penalty) and Frederick Mannix (h) 8 (3). Total: 35

Chapaleufú Cardón: Alberto Heguy (h) 7 (3), Ezequiel Martínez Ferrario 8 (4), Julián de Lusarreta 7 (1) and Eduardo Heguy 8 (2 penal). Total: 30

 

Land Rover joy: 4-0, 7-1, 9-2, 9-4, 14-5, 15-8, 15-10 and 18-10.

 

Judges: Daniel Boudou and Matías Baibiene. Referee: Marcelo López Vargas.

 

 

Court 1 of Palermo

 

Ellerstina Johor: Pablo Pieres 9 (7, two penalty), Gonzalo Pieres (h) 10 (3) (He converted a goal against in the seventh chukker), Facundo Pieres 10 (1) and Nicolás Pieres 10 (1). Total: 39

LD La Dolfina Polo Ranch: Diego Cavanagh 7 (7, three penalty), Guillermo Terrera (h) 8 (2), Alejo Taranco 7 and Ignatius du Plessis 8 (1). Total: 30

 

Ellerstina Johor: 1-1, 6-3, 7-4, 9-4, 9-7, 9-8, 11-10 and 12-11.

 

Judges: Esteban Ferrari and Guillermo Villanueva (h). Referee: Martin Goti.

 

 

The remaining participating formations:

 

Zone A


La Dolfina Sancor Insurance: Adolfo Cambiaso (h) 10, David Stirling (h) 10, Pablo Mac Donough 10 and Juan M. Nero 10. Total: 40.

The Albertina Abu Dhabi: Francisco Elizalde 8, Ignacio Toccalino 8, Santiago Toccalino 8 and Alfredo Cappella Barabucci 8. Total: 32.

La Aguada Las Monjitas: Alejandro Novillo Astrada 8, Alfredo Bigatti 7, Miguel Novillo Astrada 8 and Ignacio Novillo Astrada 8. Total: 31.

La Irenita San Germán Seguros: Juan Ruiz Guiñazú (h) 8, Juan M. Zavaleta (h) 8, Clemente Zavaleta (n) 7 and Guillermo Willington 7. Total: 30.

La Esquina L. M. Navarro Correas: Pascual Sáinz de Vicuña 6, Rodrigo Ribeiro de Andrade 8, Mariano Aguerre 8 and Rodrigo Rueda (h) 7. Total: 29.

 

Zone B

 

Breeding Yatay Colony: Valerio Zubiaurre (h) 7, Cristian Laprida (h) 8, Joaquín Pittaluga 8 and Ignacio Laprida 8. Total: 31.

 

RANKING 2017

 

P

EQUIPOS

J

G

P

Ps.

1

ALEGRÍA LAND ROVER

8

7

1

950

2

ELLERSTINA JOHOR

7

7

-

900

3

LA AGUADA LAS MONJITAS

7

6

1

750

4

LA DOLFINA SANCOR SEGUROS

6

5

1

600

5

CRÍA YATAY

6

3

3

350

6

LA IRENITA

6

3

3

350

7

LD LA DOLFINA POLO RANCH

6

1

5

100

8

LA ALBERTINA ABU DHABI

6

1

5

100

9

CHAPALEUFÚ

7

-

7

-

10

LA ESQUINA LM NAVARRO CORREAS

7

-

7

-

 
At the end of the Palermo Open, the formations that are placed in positions 9 and 10 will lose the benefit of playing the Triple Crown 2018 automatically.

Meanwhile, the champion of the tournament for the Chamber of Deputies Cup will face the 8th. of this general table for a place in the Triple Crown 2018, in the Promotion meeting.

 


 

En el Campo Argentino de Polo en Palermo se disputó el miércoles 15/11 la sexta jornada (tercera por la Zona B) del 124° Campeonato Argentino Abierto de Polo HSBC, máximo certamen mundial de interclubes, con la participación de 10 equipos de 29 a 40 goles de valorización, agrupados en dos zonas,conformados por los jugadores más importantes de Argentina, Brasil, Canadá, España, Sudáfrica y Uruguay.

 

En primer turno, en la cancha 2, Alegría Land Rover quedó en condiciones de definir la Zona B tras vencer a Chapaleufú Cardón por 18-10 en un encuentro que terminó bajo una fuerte lluvia. En tanto, a continuación, en la 1 y a pesar del fuerte chaparrón, se jugó el segundo encuentro de la jornada, en el cual el reciente ganador del Abierto del Hurlingham Club, Ellerstina Johor, debió luchar más de la cuenta para derrotar a un durísimo LD La Dolfina Polo Ranch por un ajustado 12-11. 

 

En el primer encuentro de la jornada, Alegría arrancó llevándose por delante a un Chapaleufú que se vio sorprendido por los hombres de magenta, quienes lograron cuatro goles consecutivos con un Facundo Sola imparable, autor de tres de ellos. Gran juego de conjunto, con dos goleadores implacables como el “Sapo” Caset y el nombrado Sola, más un guerrero de mil batallas (Ulloa) y un back de muy buen nivel, como el canadiense Mannix. Todo eso fue un cóctel letal para Chapaleufú, que en todo momento buscó imponer su juego, con el “Gallego” Martínez Ferrario como su mejor figura en la fecha, pero siempre chocaba contra el sistema de Alegría, que siguió estirando la ventaja bajo la lluvia, para finalizar 18-10 arriba.

 

En la cancha 1 ganó Ellerstina, pero el conjunto de Polo Ranch se fue más que contento con su performance, ya que a pesar de una primera mitad floja, en la cual “Polito” Pieres logró 6 goles y el buen juego de su primo Gonzalo se hacía notar, en la segunda parte del partido superó al bicampeón de Hurlingham y no llegó al empate por mala puntería.

Todo lo bueno que había mostrado la Zeta durante los primeros cuatro parciales, se esfumó en los chukkers finales, en los cuales se asentó Polo Ranch y comenzó a comandar las acciones de la mano de la eficacia de Diego Cavanagh ante los mimbres rivales y la solvencia del sudafricano du Plessis en la defensa de su arco.  De esta manera, dejaron a los hombres de negro más de 15 minutos sin anotar y quedaron a tiro de la igualdad, aunque no lograron el empate. Ellerstina sigue invicto y seguramente definirá la Zona ante Alegría, mientras que Polo Ranch jugará ante Chapaleufú en un partido trascendental para el Ranking.

 

 

Las posiciones del torneo, hasta el momento:

 

P

EQUIPOS

J

G

P

Ps.

GF

GC

DG

ZONA A

1

LA AGUADA LAS MONJITAS

3

3

0

6

36

25

11

2

LA DOLFINA SANCOR SEGUROS

2

2

0

4

46

12

34

3

LA IRENITA SAN GERMÁN SEGUROS

2

1

1

2

21

23

-2

4

LA ALBERTINA ABU DHABI

2

0

2

0

16

35

-19

5

LA ESQUINA L. M. NAVARRO CORREAS

3

0

3

0

25

49

-24

ZONA B

1

ALEGRÍA LAND ROVER

3

3

0

6

49

33

16

2

ELLERSTINA JOHOR

2

2

0

4

33

18

15

3

CRÍA YATAY COLONY

2

1

1

2

29

22

7

4

LD LA DOLFINA POLO RANCH

2

0

2

0

23

29

-6

5

CHAPALEUFÚ CARDÓN

3

0

3

0

25

57

-32

 

 

#POLOATNIGHT

Por la lluvia, fue postergado el I Juego de Habilidades del Polo Mundial, Nocturno, que se iba a desarrollar en la cancha 2, al término de la fecha, con la participación de “Polito” Pieres, “Magoo” Laprida e Hilario Ulloa, entre otros polistas de primer nivel. El evento seguramente se reprogramará para el sábado 18/11.

 

 

Los equipos y las progresiones:

 

Zona B

 

Cancha 2 de Palermo

 

Alegría Land Rover: Facundo Sola 8 (6 goles), Hilario Ulloa 10 (1), Guillermo Caset (h) 9 (8, dos de penal) y Frederick Mannix (h) 8 (3). Total: 35.

Chapaleufú Cardón: Alberto Heguy (h) 7 (3), Ezequiel Martínez Ferrario 8 (4), Julián de Lusarreta 7 (1) y Eduardo Heguy 8 (2 penales). Total: 30.

 

Alegría Land Rover: 4-0, 7-1, 9-2, 9-4, 14-5, 15-8, 15-10 y 18-10.

 

Jueces: Daniel Boudou y Matías Baibiene.                         Árbitro: Marcelo López Vargas.

 

 

Cancha 1 de Palermo

 

Ellerstina Johor: Pablo Pieres 9 (7, dos de penal), Gonzalo Pieres (h) 10 (3) (Convirtió un gol en contra en el séptimo chukker), Facundo Pieres 10 (1) y Nicolás Pieres 10 (1). Total: 39.

LD La Dolfina Polo Ranch: Diego Cavanagh 7 (7, tres de penal), Guillermo Terrera (h) 8 (2), Alejo Taranco 7 e Ignatius du Plessis 8 (1). Total: 30.

 

Ellerstina Johor: 1-1, 6-3, 7-4, 9-4, 9-7, 9-8, 11-10 y 12-11.

 

Jueces: Esteban Ferrari y Guillermo Villanueva (h).         Árbitro: Martín Goti.

 

 

Las restantes formaciones participantes:

 

Zona A

 

La Dolfina Sancor Seguros: Adolfo Cambiaso (h) 10, David Stirling (h) 10, Pablo Mac Donough 10 y Juan M. Nero 10. Total: 40.

La Albertina Abu Dhabi: Francisco Elizalde 8, Ignacio Toccalino 8, Santiago Toccalino 8 y Alfredo Cappella Barabucci 8. Total: 32.

La Aguada Las Monjitas: Alejandro Novillo Astrada 8, Alfredo Bigatti 7, Miguel Novillo Astrada 8 e Ignacio Novillo Astrada 8. Total: 31.

La Irenita San Germán Seguros: Juan Ruiz Guiñazú (h) 8, Juan M. Zavaleta (h) 8, Clemente Zavaleta (n) 7 y Guillermo Willington 7. Total: 30.

La Esquina L. M. Navarro Correas: Pascual Sáinz de Vicuña 6, Rodrigo Ribeiro de Andrade 8, Mariano Aguerre 8 y Rodrigo Rueda (h) 7. Total: 29.

 

Zona B

 

Cría Yatay Colony: Valerio Zubiaurre (h) 7, Cristian Laprida (h) 8, Joaquín Pittaluga 8 e Ignacio Laprida 8. Total: 31.

 

 

RANKING 2017

 

P

EQUIPOS

J

G

P

Ps.

1

ALEGRÍA LAND ROVER

8

7

1

950

2

ELLERSTINA JOHOR

7

7

-

900

3

LA AGUADA LAS MONJITAS

7

6

1

750

4

LA DOLFINA SANCOR SEGUROS

6

5

1

600

5

CRÍA YATAY

6

3

3

350

6

LA IRENITA

6

3

3

350

7

LD LA DOLFINA POLO RANCH

6

1

5

100

8

LA ALBERTINA ABU DHABI

6

1

5

100

9

CHAPALEUFÚ

7

-

7

-

10

LA ESQUINA LM NAVARRO CORREAS

7

-

7

-

 

 

Al finalizar el Abierto de Palermo, las formaciones que se ubiquen en las posiciones 9 y 10 perderán el beneficio de jugar la Triple Corona 2018 de forma automática.

En tanto, el campeón del torneo por la Copa Cámara de Diputados se enfrentará al 8vo. de esta tabla general por un lugar en la Triple Corona 2018, en el encuentro de Promoción.